How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

It is related to a teensy on a flat with two other people,

Resolved Question:

it is related to a teensy on a flat with two other people, and I want to end my tenancy I need to know if i am still responsible for the rent if the other two tenants do not find a replacement. The original contract was for 18 months with a get out clause after one year, which is 28 August - notified the agents
Is there a charge for this service? thank you Adam Mayes
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: sorry, tenancy on a flat
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello Adam my name is ***** ***** I will help you

Yes there is a charger for this service.

How long is left please on the tenancy?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is there a service which will cost just £26 ?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the website is not that clear - it seems that there is a monthly charge involved? I do not want that service Can I just have an answer to this question now without further charge If not then I will cancel the payment and not go further Thank you just want to make sure I am clear on what I am agreeing to Adam
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

we can keep it online for the £26. Is that ok!

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thanks that will be fine
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Did you sign the agreement?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The original tenancy was for 18 months with a 12 month get-out after 1 year. The date of that is August 28 2016 and I informed the agents that I was ending my tenancy (giving 2 months' notice as per contract). They are going to treat it not as end of tenancy but as change of tenant. This is of concern to me as we are jointly and severally responsible for the rent, so if my flatmates do not find a replacement I do not want to be responsible for rent when I have left. Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Ok, if you have given notice as per the tenancy agreement then you are not liable.

If there was a break clause then you are ok. So no. You are not liable because you acted within the terms of the tenancy.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
sorry just one moment i need to pull the email they sent. thank you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Adam, thank you for your email.It is to our understanding that yourself and Michael will be vacating the property and Vanessa will look to stay at the property and then source a new tenant.
If this is the case, it is not a requirement for yourself to give notice unless the entire tenancy will end.A team member from our property management team will be in touch with you all next week explaining what we would call a te***** *****ge over.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

That makes no difference. You have a right to get out and end it, you have done.

They need to make a new tenancy with the remaining tenants.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
if my flatmate does not find a new person in time what would happen? as the tenancy would still be valid or not?
thank you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
two of us are guarantors for one of the persons who wants to leave does that make a difference also?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

It does not matter, you have given notice to leave and in effect it ends the tenancy. The agents have to give a new agreement to remaining tenants.

The guarantor situation does not make any difference.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok no problem
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

have a great bank holiday

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions