How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We live in a detached house but one side of our house runs

Resolved Question:

Hi
We live in a detached house but one side of our house runs along the boundary of our neighbours' garden. They are growing ivy up the side of our house. It is growing rapidly up the wall and starting to grow into the tiles on the side of the house. They're very unreasonable people and would not remove it if we asked them to. Where do we stand legally, please?
Thank you.
Kind regards.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you

You mean legally in terms of removing it please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Ash
Yes, we would like to remove it before it causes damage, if it hasn't already, to our brickwork and tiles/guttering, etc.
Thank you.
Kind regards.
Julie
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

You can remove anything on your property. So you can cut the ivy back wherever it is on your land or property.

There is no legal consequence doing this. But you need to offer the trimmings back.

But you can cut it, no problem.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Ash
The problem is that we would like to remove all of the ivy that they are growing up the side of our house but that would mean gaining access to their garden which they will not agree to. I've attached some pictures so you can see what I mean.
Kind regards.
Julie
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Thats ok - if they refuse you can get a Court order under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992.

They can't stop you getting access.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you, Ash
We just need to clarify whether we can legally ask our neighbours to remove the ivy and, if they refuse, seek means to remove it ourselves? Basically, are they allowed to grow ivy up our property without our permission and are we within our legal rights requesting its removal?
Thank you.
Julie
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Yes you can ask them to remove it and if they dont, you can remove it.

If they do not give permission to go into their land you can get a Court order.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Very helpful, Ash. That does clarify the situation. Thank you.
Kind regards.
Julie
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Ash
Yes, of course I will do that.
Thank you again.
Kind regards.
Julie

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions