How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I received an email from my landlord today stating the

Resolved Question:

Greetings, I received an email from my landlord today stating the following:
"Following the hearing yesterday, the Court made an Order for Possession of the premises in the landlord's favour. Accordingly, you are to vacate the premises on or before 13 September 2016. Please confirm that you are making arrangements to vacate the flat and advise me of the date when we can pick up the keys. With regard to the arrears, the Court made the following Orders:
1. you are to pay the arrears of £12,083.85;
2. you are to pay mesne profits for use and occupation of the Premises at the daily rate of £92.60 from 1 September 2016; and;
3. you are to pay fixed costs of £424.50
Please also confirm the arrangements you are making to clear the arrears set out above."
I live in central London in a private flat. I have not received any written notice whatsoever regarding any type of legal action until this email. Nor have I received anything from a Court. What should I do?
Thank you, *****
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

Have you not received anything in relation to these proceedings? You should have been aware. Have you not received a claim form etc from the court?

Ask your landlord for the court details and case reference number, you can check with the court to ensure this is accurate.

Do you owe rent?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I owe rent as it says in the context of my question. What do I do if i don't want to engage with the landlord and I need the court details.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

It is difficult without the court details and case reference. Have you not received anything at all from the court? the only way to confirm is via the court. You can ring the local court. Search couttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk for the local court, get the number and call to confirm. Ask for a copy of the judgment.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can you look at the judgement when I get it?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Absolutely.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is there a charge to get a copy of a court order?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Also, is it possible to get the court order online? I am on business at the minute in Ireland. Can I send someone to the Court to pick up a copy of the judgement?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

There should not be a charge as you are a party. The court should send this to you following the hearing but you can explain you are in Ireland.

You may be able to arrange for someone to collect a copy or for it to be faxed / emailed to you. They may not agree to email but you can always ask.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Greetings again, I had one of my friends to rummage through mail that was laying the flat mailboxes and he found the attached dated August 23. My friend also confirmed that I received nothing from the court. You will note that the letter is dated August 23 — inside an envelope that look so generic that one might easily throw it out. Have they acted properly? What can I do to delay possession and eviction? Thanks, Mark
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

They have acted properly. There is very little you can do to postpone the eviction. Even settling the arrears may not be sufficient.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Aren't they meant to give at least 2 months? And what if I refuse to leave?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

No, the landlord asked for 14 days in the draft order. If you do not go then the landlord will need to get a bailiff warrant. That will buy you some time.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ball park how long?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ball park how much time?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Difficult to answer that. Depends on the speed at which the landlord makes its application and the warrant issued.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What I am asking is very roughly
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

I cannot answer that, sorry. It is like asking how long is a piece of string. If you do not vacate then the landlord needs a warrant. You can only be evicted by bailiffs with a valid warrant. It depends on if/ when the landlord applies for it, how long the court takes to process it. If the landlord bulbs it up to the high Court then it can be done quicker and without notice.

I can say that the envelope you sent a picture of is marked eversheds. They are a very reputable, large, international law firm. The landlord will, no doubt, be well advised of his options and time limits. If you do not go on or before 13.09 then do be prepared for an eviction shortly thereafter.

I hope I have been helpful.

Please can I kindly request that you accept /positive rate my assistance otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

Do come back to me if you have any further questions or queries in relation to my replies.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can you recommend a lawyer who can take this case on? I need one that takes no prisoners ...
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 months ago.

Unfortunately this is only a question and answer service and I am not permitted to make recommendations. Sorry.

Please remember to accept my reply otherwise I will not get paid for helping you.

Good luck.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions