How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3254
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am trying to get the Cavity Insulation Guarantee Agency to

Resolved Question:

Hello,I am trying to get the Cavity Insulation Guarantee Agency to cover the cost of removing our cavity wall insulation. It was removed before they concluded their investigation into the dispute (which took 9 months) as it was making our clothes smell really stale and sour (I have been advised that this is a common problem with faulty CWI). The cupboards all started smelling of damp almost as soon as the CWI was installed and we had never had any problems in the 10 previous years of living in the house.The installer, Mark Group, went into administration so we have been pursuing the matter directly with CIGA who sent an employee to inspect the work. Unfortunately I didn't know that the lower half of the house was done years earlier, without causing any problems, and he only inspected downstairs so couldn't find anything wrong.As it was taking so long to get an answer from CIGA (we started the query in December last year) I got Homeworks Energy to remove the CWI in late February and write a letter stating their opinion of the installation:The original cavity wall insulation had been installed very poorly at the wrong density which had caused it to both slump in the wall and leave void areas.CIGA says they weren't given an opportunity to review the findings and won't pay. They also state that Homeworks Energy weren't told about the guarantee or they wouldn't have removed the CWI and would have referred it back to CIGA. I can't remember whether I told them or not however Homeworks maintain I said I didn't know if we had a guarantee, this is according to the letter from CIGA, which seems unlikely as I had been discussing it with CIGA since December 2015.We have been sent the forms to try and get the money back from the Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution which I believe is the final step in appealing CIGA's decision.Please would you assist? Many thanks.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello Nicola,Not a problem, please continue looking for an appropriate person as we have a year after receiving the form from CIGA to respond.Thanks for your help,Claudia
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you know the cost you are seeking to claim please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello Jamie,I'm looking to claim £924.00 for the cost of the extraction please.Many thanks,Claudia
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have written the letter and will send it recorded delivery tomorrow.Many thanks for your help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3254
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions