How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4033
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Permission to allow expert witness to be questioned in Court

Resolved Question:

Permission to allow expert witness to be questioned in Court
Good Evening
I would like my barrister to question single joint expert witness in a boundary dispute which is in its final stages(hearing bundle is being complied). Unfortunately the experts report raised more questions rather than answer the existing ones satisfactorily, adding to his fees. Which application form do I use for permission to allow expert witness to allowed to give evidence in court please, Could you please clarify fees for this application.Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

please continue to search it is a technical but what I consider a straight forward legal question how do i make an application to court to allow expert evidence to be considered, is it an application notice

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

It would be form N244:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n244-eng.pdf

This is a standard application notice.

The Court fee would be £100

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4033
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions