How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I live in Northern Ireland have been separated from my

Resolved Question:

I live in Northern Ireland have been separated from my husband approx 4 years. He now wants to force be to sell the property we jointly own it is in negative equity and he has not paid anything towards it since we split. Can he force me to sell as my mortgage is interest inky and I cannot afford to change to repayment and I am in negative equity my mortgage company may not allow me to do a transfer of equity
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further details first

How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

What income do you each have and are there any children involved?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The property would be worth about £75k max and the mortgage outstanding on it is £84k. I earn approx £18k pa I'm not sure what my ex is earning but I honk it is about £23k plus. No children
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Has he offered to assist regarding the shortfall?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Today he offered me £3000 to clear a few debts I have and to then get the mortgage changed to repayment and do a transfer of equity but I am afraid that my credit history will not be good enough and the mortgage company may not let me extend the term. I do not have anywhere to go if I lose my home and can't afford private renting
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

But that would not get close to clearing the negative equity?

\has he confirmed that he would cover all the sale costs and the negative equity?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No he said that the £3000 is all he is prepared to give me and if I can't get a transfer of equity and get his name off the mortgage he will force me to sell. Won't cover any cost or any help with the negative equity, I really don't want
To lose my home
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

If he wishes to force a sale of the property he will have to agree to covering the costs of sale, the court costs and the mortgage excess.

If he is not willing to do that then there is no question of the court ordering a sale so to an extent you are safe

In the longer term I am afraid that if he is willing to cover all these costs then the court will order the sale - I am sorry

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions