How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2556
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I HAVE TWO EXCELLENT -TERM TENANTS IN A RENTAL PROPERTY WHO

Resolved Question:

i HAVE TWO EXCELLENT LONG-TERM TENANTS IN A RENTAL PROPERTY WHO ARE CURRENTLY ON A ROLLOVER AST. THERE IS A SPARE ROOM IN THE HOUSE AND I NOW HAVE ANOTHER PERSON WHO WANTS TO MOVE INTO THE HOUSE AND SHARE IT WITH THE TENANTS WHO ARE HAPPY FOR THIS TO HAPPEN. THIS NEW PERSON WILL PAY RENT BUT I DO NOT WANT TO PUT HER ON TO AN AST AGREEMENT.. THIS IS BECAUSE THEIR FINANCIAL STABILITY IS NOT CLEAR AND I AM UNSURE AS TO WHETHER THEY WILL ALWAYS PAY THEIR RENT ON TIME. MY QUESTION IS = CAN THEY LIVE IN THE HOUSE AS AN AUTHORIZED OCCUPANT AND NOT BE ON THE TENANCY AGREEMENT? I DO NOT LIVE IN THE HOUSE.
THANK YOU
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Are the tenants or you subletting the room?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I did not want to become a member on fast track. I got confused by the website. I have used it previously and the fast option was not there. How do I escape and return to the non fast track. I agreed to pay £20 and only want a typed reply. The tenants will not be sub letting the room. As a non resident landlord I want to have their friend rent the room but without the security of an AST - in other words to be an authorised occupier with no legal rights. PLEASE HELP ME GET BACK TO THE NON FAST NON MEMBER channel ASAP. Thanks very much.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

This is www.justanswer.co.uk - you have asked a question.

I can help you with that if you wish?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Just to be clear, the friend therefore is only a lodger?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The friend will be a lodger but I as the landlord will give my authority for this and sign any agreement in writing if necessary. The tenants do not want to sign anything but want her to be a lodger.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok - then you simply have a written lodgers licence agreement.

Its not an AST because the room is not self contained.

In short it is just a licence to stay. Thus means it can be ended at any time for whatever reason.

She does not need to sign anything but you can give a document saying its a licence.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
This is a very helpful comment. Thank you. Is there a form I can get off the internet or can I just make up my own and call it a licence?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Have a look online but I have just found a few:

www.wlga.gov.uk/download.php?id=5305&l=1

www.ncha.org.uk/assets/_managed/cms/files/.../lodger%20agreement.doc

Does that help?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
greatly. How do I pay you now and how do I cancel that membership that would lock me into a monthly fee.? Thank you for your help. Elaine (I do not want membership).
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

I cant see you are on a membership plan. I think you have paid a one off fee.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Oh...that was in error. How much was that for? How do I cancel that membership. Have they taken my money for it already? I found the new revamped website confusing.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Sure. I dont have access to billing so I would suggest you contact customer services for that.

But if you could rate my answer in the meantime I would be grateful.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2556
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
what do I press to rate your help?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

There should hopefully be 5 stars or happy faces! Thanks in advance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.