How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Can an easement be modified. I have an easement to use my

Resolved Question:

Can an easement be modified. I have an easement to use my back lane, but my neighbour has claimed using adverse possession the last 20 metres of the lane can I sign this area over to him and keep my easement for the rest of my back lane. My easement states that I can pass an re-pass at all time and for all purposes and it has not expired. Can a deed be drawn up to solve this problem. I will only give up my rights to the last 20 metres of the lane, I will not give up my rights for the whole of the lane. Many thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Just so I am straight, I take it that you don't use the last 20 metres of the lane? Who is the legal owner of the lane? Are you sure that your neighbour has been successful in claiming adverse possession of the last 20 metres of the lane?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
W do use the last 20 metres but we could give it up. I do not know who is the legal owner of lane I have just been using it for the last 38 years to access the ear of my property for car parking and on foot. My neighbour has possessionary title over the last 20 metres of my lane.Many thanksThomas
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Thanks Thomas.

Sorry- 2 last questions- do your Deeds grant you a right of way over the lane, or have you acquired the right by using the right of way for over 20 years?

If the right of way is mentioned in your Deeds, do you have a Mortgage over your property?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The right of way is clearly stated in my deeds. The conveyance was made in 1917. I do not have a mortgage on my property.RegardsThomas
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Thanks Thomas.

First and foremost, just because your neighbour has claimed possessory title of part of the lane does not mean that your right of way is affected.

(I must say that it is quite odd for your neighbours to have been successful in their application, as the Land Registry do not normally grant possessory title if it is clear on site or in the Deeds that a third party has a right of way over the land).

That aside, it is pretty straight forward for your right to be modified, so that it does not cover the last 20 metres of the lane. What needs to happen is that a Solicitor (this would normally be your neighbour's Solicitor) needs to draw up a Deed of Release which will set out that you agree to give up the part of your right over the last 20 metres. This Deed will need to include a Plan showing the extent of the right of way which you are happy to give up. The Deed is signed by both parties and is then registered at the Land Registry.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

If I have helped, please could you be kind enough to leave feedback.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions