How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3250
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I own a house which I rent out to joint tenants, A and.

Resolved Question:

I own a house which I rent out to joint tenants, A and B. Tenant A has given notice and is set to move out in October. Tenant B is refusing to move out, saying she has nowhere to go. Can I legally evict tenant B if she refuses to vacate the property, or do I need to separately give her two months notice?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

For now please let me know whether you have served notice at all on the tenants?

I assume they are in a periodic tenancy?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Tenant A has given notice that coincides with the end of the six month Assures Shorthold Tenancy. I have not served notice on the tenants, as I believed - perhaps wrongly - that the fact that Tenant A had given me notice, terminated the tenancy for both tenants A and B.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Ok, if one tenant leaves then the tenancy technically comes to an end. But in order to secure your position ideally you should also have served a S.21 notice.

If the remaining tenant does not leave then you need to serve notice on your tenant B.

Tenant B is liable for 100% of the rent. So you could wait until they are behind or just serve S.21 now and if they dont leave, get a possession order.

But in figure if one tenant is going to leave you should serve notice on the second.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Just tell me please, what does this sentence that you have written mean: But in figure, if one tenant is going to leave you should serve notice on the second
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Thats auto correct - in "FUTURE'.

Does that help?!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3250
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thanks for your answer, that covers everything
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Great. All the very best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions