How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1322
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a tree at the bottom of my garden, which is on the

Customer Question

Hi,
I have a tree at the bottom of my garden, which is on the boundary. Half in my property and half in the councils land.
The tree is a willow and started to rest on a neighbours garage, causing garage roof damage.
I was not aware this was a problem, until, I saw recently.
I contacted the council to inform them about the possible damage, but did not reply to my email.
I paid for a tree surgeon to cut of the branch causing damage.
The neighbour who owns the garage, is now claiming I have to pay for damage to their garage.
I still feel the tree is partly on council land.
Am I liable to pay for damage to their garage.
Thanks. Neil Cooksley
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello Neil my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you written to the council, rather then emailed please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have not written to the council, as I am not in the country, but the interested party has. They say the tree is in my land, even though my fence crosses my fence and at least 2 thirds is in the councils land.
I wish to know wether I am liable to pay for the damage, if it is proved the tree is in my land.
My insurance will pay, but there is a £250 excess.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

You should write to the Chief Officer's office at the Council and make a formal written complaint.

That department will investigate the matter and report back to you.

If the tree is across the border then it is jointly owned by the Council.

If the Council do not do anything then you can complain to the Local Government Ombudsman

They offer a free, independent service at: www.lgo.org.uk

That should resolve the matter

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok, I understand about the council. How do I stand on the tree claim ? If the tree is found to be mine, then Is it my liability to pay for the damage ? Or is it classed as an act of God etc. ? Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If it is yours then yes, you should be able to claim on your insurance.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I understand and will see how the case progresses
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Jamie helped clarify my problem
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** you could click the happy faces or stars please! Thanks

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I will place a star, just waiting to see what happens with claim.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok. But even if you rate the question does not close.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.