How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 240
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

A year ago our neighbour started to replace the boundary

Resolved Question:

A year ago our neighbour started to replace the boundary fencing between our 2 gardens. He has built a garden room right to the boundary line, before replacing the fencing, so that part of the roof structure and soffix are hanging over our boundary. We have asked him on numerous occasions when he is going to put this right. My husband approached him yesterday to ask when to rectify the problem and was met with verbal abuse. Obviously an amicable solution is out of the question. Can you please advise what our options are.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

What sort of construction has been built? Did the neighbour obtain planning permission?

It could be in breach of planning.

The parts which overhang represent trespass. The overhanging parts have no right to be there, then it may be that you can insist on their removal. They are a trespass and, as a last resort, a court has the power to order an injunction to remove them. However, a word of caution is necessary here, a gutter or minor overhanging many feet up in the air may be considered by the court as a trivial trespass. Unless you can show some real harm or serious implication requiring its removal, then the court may not order its removal and can penalise you for bringing a trivial case, penalty being costs awarded against you.

So unless there is a serious problem, you should consider whether to simply let it be.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
He did not obtain planning as he has built on the site of an old garage that he pulled down. It is not constructued from brick but is a single storey 'garden room'. He did not advise us that he was going to put it up in place of the garage nor, did he say that it would be built so close to the boundary line. We feel that had we not caught him he would have moved the fence further over our boundary to incorporate the overhanging roof structure and guttering.He is a roofer/general builder by trade and is fully cognisant of not crossing boundaries. He admitted, when we first raised the issue with him, that he had built it too tight to the boundary line.We feel that we have been extremely tolerant in allowing him a year to put it right. There is also the issue concerning the fact that he has not replaced the fencing either which allows anyone to walk into our garden.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

I do not feel there is more that I can add on the garden room. There is trespass of the overhanging parts but it would be down to the court to decide if the infringement is sufficiently serious to require an order be granted against the neighbour.

Boundary fences are also uncertain. Unless the deeds specifically state who has responsibility for that part of the boundary and us under a specific obligation to erect and maintain then there is not much you can do to force a neighbour to reinstate the fence. If the neighbour refuses then your only option is to reinstate the fencing yourself.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 240
Experience: Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions