How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1270
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have judgement against me that contains an error of fact.

Customer Question

I have judgement against me that contains an error of fact. The Judgement stated that the services that I compained about were supplied by a Limited Company that did not exist until 2015 and the company that did so in 2004 were a partnership. Costs were awarded against me of £2750 simply because I did not enter the names of all of the partners on the Claim form, and yet the Judgement says the above. Total nonsense, is this Judgement enforceable. More importantly I have been told to employ solicitors would costs more than the Judgement and that I should mae a commercial decision and pay it .... !!!
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Are you the Claimant or Defendant please? Did you ever appeal the costs order?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No as i was told the costs of employing lawyers would exceed the total Judgement.. i am Claimant
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Just to be clear, the claim was in the name of a Limited company when it should have been the partners?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I entered the claim in the name of one of the patrners and not all of them. The same partnership formed the Limited co in 2015. The Judgement said "it agreed that R V Halla dn Co Ltd supplied the services" It could not have done it didnt exist in 2004.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Did you appeal the decision?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No not yet as I was told lawyers costs would cost 2800 pounds.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Told to make a "commercial decision[" in other words pay it !
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The Defendant claimed not to receive the claim which I purposefully sent to his home addresss as some time earlier he took 4 months before replying to corresspondence sent to him by Ombudsman. As I was advised NOT to agree to have the Judgement set aside I have no doubt incurred costs for acting unreasonable. Ive complained to Parlimentary Ombudsman who are investigating
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

What was the claim in the name of? When was the decision made?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Claim entered in the name of Lee Arthur Tillier. Decision made 6 weeks ago. Ive been told not to pursue this whilst Parl Ombudsman investigates. is that correct. damm mess
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
im free Tuesday morning to talk if that helps maybe, im at work now
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Is the Judgement enforceable if there is an error of fact..
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ah sadly you are out of time. You only have 21 days in which to appeal a decision. As it stands sadly you are out of time. The problem is the longer you leave it the harder it is to appeal, because you need permission to appeal out of time.

If the Court made a finding that it was the Ltd company that supplied then you must appeal that decision, but you are out of time.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I need to know is the debt enforceable.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Can you enforce it, as it stands no.

The claim form is wrong. You needed to amend the claim.

The costs order is because the Court has ordered that

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions