How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3994
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have signed a contract for renting an apartment for 6

Customer Question

I have signed a contract for renting an apartment for 6 months. On my contract says the agency can have access within the last 2 months of my contract but the agency wants to enter in anyhow because the property is now for sale. My question is: is that legal.? They hold a key to my apartment and I'm afraid they will enter with or without my permission. Please help me
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Does it only say they can enter within the last two months, not at any other time?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Take a look on paragraph 3.34 and 3.39. Those are the 2 paragraphs stating about access. Which one stands?Does the one cancel the othere?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Yes. You do not need to worry.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What do you mean yes I don't need to worry???? Are they allowed to come in the flat now?????
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

No they are not!
They can NOT come back to the flat.

Does that clarify?

Related Property Law Questions