How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to give my niece my house before I die (to shed any

Resolved Question:

I want to give my niece my house before I die (to shed any responsibility I have for running it) and set up a trust so that my sister, her mum, benefits from any rental income. Is this simple to do? Simpler and cheaper than gifting it? The property in question has been a buy-to-let until recently.
Debbie
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Why dod you not wish to give the property directly to your sister?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Your question - it would seem the most straight forward thing to do, gift it, but Sam your colleague, tax expert, has tried to help me work out what relief I can get because the property was let out and I have not lived in it for more than 5 years. Owned it since 2001.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Willing it seems more straightforward. 20% inheritance tax (for a trust) for anything above the value of £325,000.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

What is the value of your assets in total?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
163;560,000- the house
£40,000 - savings in the bank
£600,000 in total
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

My apologies - for some reason my answer on this was swallowed by the Ether

If the issue is one of Capital Gains and Inheritance Tax then yes a Trust would be a better option - but it certainly is not simpler than gifting it - nor cheaper.

Setting up a Trust will have it's own Tax implications in terms of annual tax returns - and will also

have relatively expensive legal costs.

However it is posisble that the benefit will indeed outweigh the expense depending of course on what the actual liability for CGT is

Please ask if you need further details

Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

.

Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am thinking it is best to just will it to my niece now and Capital gains tax will reduce as long as I live there as my main residence - for the moment. Then at a later time to gift it to my niece? Or have the deeds changed so her name is ***** ***** it now? Is there any advantage to doing this?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Is your living in the property a real possibility?

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am actually six months abroad each year; Singapore to look after my mum and in UK working as a live-in carer. I work for the company The Good Care Group, they pay my wages.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
living there between my job (ī work and live in client's house) and Singapore is technically possible
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Absolutely

It is your permanent home - and if you acknowledge it as such - Register to vote there etc then you will be able to claim the CGT allowance after three years and transfer it to your niece then

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** what I shall do! Great. Thanks Clare.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You are most welcome I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions