How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I live in a small property (one) with an interest only

Resolved Question:

I live in a small property (one) with an interest only mortgage, I have been looking to move for a while. Recently I came into some money, so to avoid the stress and unpredictable nature of a change I am purchasing a slightly bigger property (two) as a cash buyer and intending to sell property one as soon as I have moved in. I have now learnt about the higher stamp duty, Does this higher rate apply, bearing in mind I have no intention of renting either properties?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If you will not sell your current property immediately upon completion of the purchase of the new property, then you will have to pay the higher rate stamp duty on the purchase because you would not be regarded as replacing your main residence at the time of completion because although you may live in it immediately you will still own your current property.

However, once you have sold your current property after you have purchased the new property you will be eligible to apply for a refund between the lower rate stamp duty you would normally pay and the higher rate that you will have to pay upon completion of the purchase. You can apply for the refund provided that you sell your current property within 3 years of the date that you complete your purchase of the new property.

If you do not sell your current property within 3 years of the purchase then you will not be able to claim a refund.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks Thomas,
You say " If I do not sell my current property immediately" I will be liable for higher SD, can you clarify Immediately please.
ThanksCheryl..
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

You will pay higher rate SD when you complete your purchase because you are not yet selling your current property.

If you then subsequently sell your current property within 3 years of the date of your new purchase then you can claim back the excess stamp duty that you pay upon completion.

Tom

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have not yet allocated a solicitor, Will they automatically ask me if this is my second property?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Do I declare this with my solicitor? or address the tax implications later?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

Yes, you need to tell your solicitor about your other property, they will need to know as they will submit your HMRC sd return on your behalf.

If you live in the new property then there will not be any CGT implications on provided you sell your current property reasonably soon after completing your new property but beyond that you would have to seek the advice of an accountant.

PLease leave feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions