How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My neighbours had scaffolding erected in my front and back

Resolved Question:

My neighbours had scaffolding erected in my front and back gardens in order to get their house painted without prior consultation never mind request for permission. I came home one night to find a scribbled note in my letter box saying it was there so their house could be painted. The scaffolding in the back garden is still there two weeks after the work has been completed. I have asked when the scaffolding is coming down and they seem unsure. I said if it wasn't soon I would be charging rent as the scaffolding went up without prior discussion never mind permission. They tried to dismiss me as if I was some naughty child so there were words. I am a widow, which they know, I feel vulnerable and would like to know what my legal position is, not that I plan to take further action necessarily as the deed is done but just for the security of knowing where I stand.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Without your consent, the scaffolding erected by your neighbour is trespass.

Your neighbour should have obtained your consent.

However, if you did not consent your neighbour may have been able to get a court order to erect the scaffolding under the access to neighbouring land act.

However the court order would have specified conditions in respect of the scaffolding.

Now the scaffolding represents a trespass.

If your neighbour refuses to remove within a reasonable time, evict it has done, you csn apply to court for an order/injunction fir it to be removed forthwith. As part of your application to court you can claim your costs/expenses incurred but there is no guarantee that you will be awarded costs.

Any questions or queries?

Happy to assist further.

Please can I kindly request that you accept /positive rate my reply otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. It is as I suspected. However, I don't understand what you mean when you say, 'evict it has done'. Can you please clarify? Thank you.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Sorry, that part went wrong. Think the predicted text took over.

What I was trying to say is that your neighbour has not removed the scaffolding within a reasonable time so therefore you can apply to the court.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Do you have any further questions or queries?

Please can I remind you to accept /positive rate my reply otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions