How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Evening Claire I have an issue with my wife and ex partner..

Resolved Question:

Evening Claire I have an issue with my wife and ex partner.. my wife and partner bought an house in 2008 together with 2 children,partner left in 2011 ish. My wife has being paying the mortgage etc since then on her own. I moved in 2013 got engaged and then married. But we have tried to swap names over from her ex partner to mine but my wife has a poor credit rating so the bank won't touch us until her delinquent account has cleared which is 2 years away so there telling us. Ex partner not happy with this as he wants his name off the mortgage which is far enough but we can't do anything until then... we are looking at converting the garage to a bedroom then change the kitchen round in hope in 2 years we will have a house which we can either sell or carry on living inn... ex partner is trying to stop us doing anything question is can he and what grounds do we have please.
Yours faithfully
Gareth
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but i need some further information first

How old are the children and were your wife and her ex married at all?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
HelloChildren are 19 and 14 and no they weren't married.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Are there actually arrears on the mortgage account?

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
HiNo arrears on the house, 12 years left owing about 74000.
House worth about 90k.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Can you not get a mortgage in your name?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
HiWe did go and try but I couldn't get one on me own.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Ok

What work do you actually wish to do on the property - does it need planning permission?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
HiNo we're just converting the garage to bedroom for the 2 girls as we only have a 2 bed house. me an Rachael have a 30 month boy together and he needs his own room as been sleeping in our room since he was born.Even if we do sell it it will be worth more as we have added a bedroom.I just need to know what we can do and what he can't do really as he trying to throw his weight round as am not on the mortgage. As we're in no possible to change anything over for 2 years which he knows about and is ignoring the situation.Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

You can simply go ahead and do the work - if he seriously wishes to stop you then he would have to make an applictaion to the court for an Order preventing the work - which is unlikely to be granted

The only point to remember is that he will benefit from any increase in value and it may be difficult to claim any extra equity to reflect that

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you Claire
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

You are most welcome I hope all goes well

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.