How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1716
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am a landlord and my new Tenant want to terminate the 12

Resolved Question:

I am a landlord and my new Tenant want to terminate the 12 month contract they signed a week ago without a break clause even before moving in. They have found a new tenant that can pay the same weekly rent but not six monthly in advance which is what the current tenant says. Am I obliged to accept this new tenant ? Also as the agency deducted fees and taxa (I am based abroad) I have to repay the old tenant back more cash than I have actually received. I am willing to pay back but not to be out of pocket.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Does the agreement allow another tenant to in effect take over?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you. I am not sure I signed the contract electronically a week ago but I have not been sent it yet.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Ok. if the tenant wants to leave then you have a duty to mitigate your loss.

This means you should allow the new tenant to move in, but that they agree to guarantee the new tenant.

If you are refunding the tenant then the agent should give you the money back to give to the tenant.

You cant be taxed on something you have refunded.

But you should accept the tenant, with guarantor because otherwise it would be unreasonable.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
the agency taxed the six monthly amount today when they sent the funds to me via BACS-have not received the money- and the refund will take place in a few weeks. Should the agency at that point refund the tax and not pay it to the tax authorities ? And I have to accept tenant even though he won't pay six monthly like the current tenant ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you so much!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Correct sadly. Because if you dont, then you have failed to minimise any loss.
I am sorry. But in any event paying in advance is just a bonus - you are not out of pocket because you will ned up with the same rent overall.

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1716
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.