How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10909
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Looking to split a commercial warehouse/office type building

Resolved Question:

Hi, looking to split a commercial warehouse/office type building into 2 . We own freehold with no Morgage. Split will be aprox 297sq meters and 74 square meters. Have a Tennant who only uses the larger area and does not wish to pay rates on the area that they don't use. I also have a prospective Tennant whom I am prepared to offer short term licence to for tge smaller area... thank you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What would you like to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We have a freehold comercial warehouse/office building without morgage..and a Tenant who does not use the entire area..and does not wish to pay rates on the entire area..there is an obvious split in layout to leave the original tenant with 230sq meters and then a separate 73sq meter area with external access..how do I go about splitting title thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

In terms of lease or licence?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Want to split freehold..then amend lease to original tenant and offer licence to new tenant for smaller area..would poss need to have clause of a ccess for fire escape.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Reducing area for original tenant will bring area into a lower business rateable value
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Ah ok - in that case its beyond my area of expertise. I will let someone else take over.

There is no need to respond or wait here, you will be notified by email

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

You should not have to split the title as long as you amend the lease to the existing tenant to make it clear that the tenant is only leasing the part that they need. The other proposed tenant can be given a lease of licence of the remainder. The leases/ licence would narrate by way of a plan or description that only part of the premises are leased by the relevant party. So change the leases and there should be no requirement to change the title deeds. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for that, so you are saying that if the lease or licence shows which area each party is responsible for, the council will accept this and provide 2 separate business rates account numbers and rate demands? Thank you
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Exactly, yes.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Would like to leave good review...unfortunatly button on phone app doesn't seam to work..will try website off desktop later..thank you..
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. Don't forget to leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10909
Experience: 30 years experience in property law.
JGM and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions