How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I own a shop and a flat above and behind the building is an

Customer Question

Hi..... i own a shop and a flat above and behind the building is an "unadopted" entry ....the entry is backed onto by two other shops and a dental practice... as i have owned the shop 28 years and lived here for 15 years i want to make a claim to the entry (that by the way is a dead end ) I am the only person in these shops that actually lives here and i park in the entry and i have paid for a bit of landscaping at the top of same (the dead end ) to make it presentable.... so my question is how or even can i make a claim to the land ?? and if so how would i go about it ? thankyou Vivienne
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

For now please let me know whether anyone else can access the entry or is it fenced off?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Well they only have access if i allow it .... if you can understand i park my car at the bottom of the entry every evening...because otherwise people can block me in....nobody argues the point because there is only me that actually lives here in the block ....
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

You want to claim the land for yourself?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
buti have no idea how to go about it or even if i can ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Well the difficulty is if other people have access to the land. You can only even start the process if you have had it fenced off excluding all others, exclusively occupied it for 10 years.

If you have not then you do not even start the process.

If you have then you make an application to the Land Registry. They will notify the owner who will have a limited time to object. If the owner objects that is the end of the matter. If the owner does not object then the land is transferred to you.

For more information please see:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adverse-possession-of-1-unregistered-land-and-2-registered-land/practice-guide-5-adverse-possession-of-1-unregistered-and-2-registered-land-where-a-right-to-be-registered-was-acquired-before-13-october-2003

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hmmmm its not feasible to fence off as I cannot stop their access as it is a back entry i.e. the people in their flats above their premises have to use it to get out .... however nobody OWNS the land it is just there !! I rang the council and they say they have no interest in it and that it is unadopted ....i think i.m in a no win situ here.. thanks for the information and have a good day ~!!Vivienne
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Then sadly you can't claim it if its an entry....... I am sorry this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No thanks Jamie..you have saved me wasting brain power.. time and money on a "no go" projectThanks againVivienne
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

All the best Vivienne. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
All done Jamie..you will get paid !! ;0)) thanks Viv
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions