How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70009
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

My ex ex partner was driving past my house one night here in

Resolved Question:

My ex ex partner was driving past my house one night here in UK . she got out and scratched my car with her keys when it was parked on my driveway. It's an old car , I was not that bothered. A neighbour apparently saw this happen and reported it to the police with her car registration She wascalled in several weeks later ,interviewed and is now being charged with Criminal damage. She has a very important job and this could damage her career. How can we stop this . We are now back together .
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

Have you done this before?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I previously just put this out but in error tagged it for Australia law !
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

No, sorry, I meant call the police to a personal dispute?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Never. We had a wonderful 5 year relationship but due to various pressures of work and family stuff took time apart . It's s very civilised relationship but this was a rare moment of stupidity but got my attention and we started talking again.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

Ok. Have you told the police you are reluctant?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am not pursuing this. It seems its in the "system" and she has been told by police they are pursuing. I would happily go the police station and say I do not wish to pursue but don't know how to get this case identified and would I have any influence on such ?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

If you have made a report then it is not up to you to decide whether you pursue it. It is the choice of the police. In fairness, a huge amount of public money is wasted by people deciding 'not to pursue' things and they have to justify how their resources are used.

You can make a statement to the effect you don't want to support a prosecution. That will lead to consideration of a summons.

In fairness, if you haven't done this before they probably would let you withdraw this time.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Jo thanks. If the action was phoned in by a neighbour it took place on the property I was renting, I have only heard about this through my distraught partner , will the police give any weight to my letter saying I don't want to prosecute ?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

Did you ever make a statement?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No. I was not involved at all until my partner announced to me that she had been called in to the local police station. I noticed scratches on my car but did not think much of it. It all started when the neighbour called the police with her registration number after seeing her scratch my car on my drive late at night.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

In that case, you wouldn't be a witness so, on the face of it, it would not matter whether you gave evidence or not.

The only issue is that they might need you to give evidence that she didn't have permission to do this.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks I will make a statement anyway and hand it in but otherwise the machine rolls forward . Thanks for help .
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70009
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions