How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70195
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I've rented a property, the landlord and I have both signed

Customer Question

I've rented a property, the landlord and I have both signed the contract and the move in date is set for tomorrow. I just got a message from the agent saying that the landlord no longer feels comfortable with the tenancy, and wishes to cancel. Is she allowed to do this? Do I have any rights? It's a one year contract with a sexlonth break clause. All might references were exceptional and in paying her the fixed term (6 months) up front. Please Advise!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 9 months ago.

What type of contract is this?

Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Tenancy contract
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I've requested a call and am still waiting thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hey I couldn't get through on the phone is there any advice you can give regarding this issue?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 9 months ago.

I can call you but it would be helpful if you can give me more information now so that we can ascertain whether it is my area.

Do you mean an AST?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yup it was an "assured shorthold tenancy"
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 9 months ago.

Ok. Where would you live if you couldn't move in?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have a family house, but it is to small for myself and my wife
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 9 months ago.

Ok. But could you stay there if need be?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My parents live there and my brothers and sisters live there, so I don't believe that there would be space for me and and I my wife. Also I have already payed for the rental furniture which is supposedly being moved in tomorrow
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 9 months ago.

I will try calling now.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 9 months ago.

I don't actually have your number?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
will the phone call charge me an additional £44? (So £44 + £34 i already paid)
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 9 months ago.

It will. Is that OK?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Let's stick to the chat for the moment, is there any advice you can offer? Do I have any rights?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The excuse they've given is that the landlord googled me last night and has as of this morning decided she no longer feels comfortable with the letting
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm suspecting discrimination since I'm brown and originally from a Muslim country (I've been a British citizen since I was five)
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 9 months ago.

Well, they are in breach of contract. You rented this property. You are entitled to occupy.

However, the fact remains they are refusing. If you were living there they wouldn't be able to get you out on this basis but you haven't moved in.

You do have a claim for the sum of the loss. If you had to rent elsewhere at a higher rate that would be claimable although you would have to prove that you tried to mitigate your loss and could not.

Related Property Law Questions