How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1689
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We own an end of terraced property which, as a row of three,

Resolved Question:

We own an end of terraced property which, as a row of three, was all flooded in Storm Desmond 6th December 2015.
After the flooding - the council were contacted due to water seeping into the properties due to the blocked roadside drains. (we have pictures of the impacted debris collected in the roadside drains.) The drains cannot cope with excessive water. We have had a neighbour who as a technical Director who deals with Technical issues for New build Properties,has found the underground drainage plan for these surrounding properties.
The property does not have a nearby Lake or River flowing past it.
Our next door neighbour reported seeing a geyser spouting up from the drains due to the impact of so much water - coming down the hill past the properties. We have had the property for three year's now and have had to email the council in the past to empty the drains.
Despite repeated emails being forwarded to the right departments for a response with photographs, we were ignored by the council. No responses' at all.
The property was insured and a frantic three months ensued getting everything dry and back up running again.
Since then in May /June the drains have been emptied - twice.
The council has only responded to the Government grant form we filled in. They responded in a letter that we do not qualify for the government grant which came into force for flooded victims for grants of up to £ 5k
We have now been hit with an increased Home insurance - and we do not qualify for Flood-re as this is a Holiday Letting - and have asked that the council pay for a flood resistant front door to be put onto the property which will cost £ 3000+ to prevent further water seepage into the property.
What can we do to get some sort of a response - as this problem is not going to disappear this winter?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you would like to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What obligation does the council have to make good the drains and therefore help us with compensation.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Despite repeated emails being forwarded to the right departments for a response with photographs, we were ignored by the council. No responses' at all.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you there or have you retired for the day - due to the lateness of the responses?
Can we continue with this tomorrow as my query and subsequent question has not been answered.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Good morning
Can we continue ...?
My question is: What are the legal obligations of councils to maintain roadside drains? We have had no responses back from them.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you free today to discuss this further?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

I am here now. What is it you want to achieve?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Would like to clarify if the council have been negligent by doing nothing about the cleaning of drains which will not clear away the water.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Compensation for the water levels caused and getting a response from them.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a compensation within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not compensate you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Many thanks for your email. I will carry on with the contract in the next few days with the council.
Many thanks for your help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Sure. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Does this mean that the council has been negligent?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Yes they have

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is there legal term I can use?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Just that, they have been negligent. What you have to show is:

1) They owed a duty of care

2) They breached it

3) You suffered loss

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Principles of common law - duty of care. Is it a breach of TORT?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Its the Tort of negligence. But you do not need to worry too much about the principles of law at this stage. That is only where if it goes to Court and you need to make legal submissions.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your email this has clarified this.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Great, if I could invite you to rate my answer so the site credits me for time spent. Thanks!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1689
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.