How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I've a question regarding the purchase agreement for a house

Resolved Question:

Hello, I've a question regarding the purchase agreement for a house I bought over 15 years ago!
I'm currently living abroad and am looking to purchase property in Germany. One requirement is my purchase agreement document! As I have no access to it, i though that the solicitor who handled it would have a copy but I've not been able to get in contact with him! Is there a centralise storage house that these agreements are kept in order to obtain a copy or does it require me to return to the UK at some point to physically find the agreement?
Thank you OJ
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi OJ,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Do you just need to provide confirmation that you own your property in the UK?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Al, thanks for getting back to me so promptly. I already have a land registry document. But it seems as a proof of purchase agreement is required. May a possible route would then be the mortgage lender??
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your reply. The Land Registry Official Copy you have is evidence tat you own the property and in the Proprietorship Register it should confirm what date you purchased it. This is the best evidence any Body could ask for! The only thing your Mortgage Lender would be able to confirm is what date you took out your Mortgage. The only evidence you could provide is a copy of the Purchase Contract, but this will have been held by your Solicitor, and your file would have been destroyed by now (we Solicitors only normally keep a file for 6 years, 12 years max). I would therefore hope that a copy of the Land Registry Official Copy would be sufficient. I hope this helps. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks Al. You've been a great help.
Best regards
OJ
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Thanks OJ.

I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I can then get credited for my time.

Thanks.

All the Best

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.