How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3267
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am the claimant in a UK court case whereby I have been

Resolved Question:

I am the claimant in a UK court case whereby I have been given a general form of undertaking by the Defendant whom I took to court as he put up 4 CCTV cameras filming my property. The undertaking is to remove any camera coverage of our property.This undertaking lasts until 19th December, 2016, but what happens then ? Is he legally bound not to film my property ever again ? If so, what is point of such a short timescale ?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear he only undertakes NOT to do it until 19/12/16?

Has it happened during this period?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can you see the General form of undertaking ? This is when his coverage must come of our property as agreed by our respective CCTV experts. I thought the undertaking was ongoing....
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

No I cant. Try attaching again, but it may be the morning when I reply

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have already attached it - I can see it as PDF file.
Attaching it again BUT I really need answer now please as attached. (Twice)
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Yes it expires 16/12/16.
Technically he could film again, but if he did you could get an injunction which can last for longer, or until further order.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok thanks for that but I require this clarification.
As we have already taken him to court & now received an undertaking, what view would the court take if he is found to be filming again ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

As I have indicated, the Court would be likely to grant an injunction for a longer period of time or until further order.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Or what about fining him or sending him to prison if he persists ?......please clarify that could be the case as he has done it before. Very important so please be very specific and then I am done.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

It would only be fined or sent to prison in breach of a Court order. If the undertaking expires he is not in breach.

Therefore if he films again whilst not under a Court order he wont be fined or sent to prison,

It is only where there is a live undertaking or injunction when breached would that be contempt of Court where he could be fined or sent to prison

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3267
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok will do.....5 stars
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions