How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10231
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

How to divide service charges between buyer and seller? I'm

Resolved Question:

How to divide service charges between buyer and seller? I'm selling my leasehold flat. Camden Council own the freehold. The service charge account for April 2016-March 2017 includes charges for day to day services and major works --some works about to begin, others ongoing, none yet finished. Completion of the sale is in late October. Is it fair to ask the buyer to share payment of these costs: April-October paid by me the seller, November-March paid by the buyer? Thanks.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

It would be normal for your Solicitor to apportion the service charge up to the date of completion- ie he calculates how much the yearly service charge is/how much you have already paid and then works out how much credit you need to give to your Buyer or vice versa based on the fact that you are responsible for all service charge up to the date of completion and your Buyer is responsible for the service charge thereafter.

This is pretty bog standard stuff for your Solicitor to do.

I hope this assists but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks. As mentioned, the service charge in this instance includes both day to day service charge and charges for major works which have been notified by the landlord Camden Council. Does that change your advice?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

As regards ***** ***** works, it would be normal for the Seller to pay for any works which have been carried out before completion and for the buyer to be responsible for any works post completion. However, as regards ***** ***** major works, the Buyer may ask that the Seller contributes towards these costs, on the basis that for example, he wasn't aware that these charges would be made- whether the Seller agrees to make such a contribution comes down to the bargaining powers of the 2 parties.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks again.
I think the issue here is defining pre-completion and post-completion major works. My conveyancer says that I as seller should pay all the major works charges notified by Camden as chargeable within the 2016-17 financial year, whether or not I have been invoiced for them. But I feel the buyer should pay a portion of these ongoing works since he will own the flat for the last 5 months of the financial year.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, the issue should really be whether the work has been completed by the date you complete the Sale-any works which have been carried out pre completion should be your responsibility and your Buyer responsible for any future works. At the end of the day, it's what can be agreed amicably between the parties, but you certainly shouldn't initially agree to pay any future major works. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, if I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could rate my service. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10231
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions