How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We have a restrictive covenant that states we cannot build a

Resolved Question:

We have a restrictive covenant that states we cannot build a wood or iron bungalow on our property. We currently have a shed and all our adjoining neighbours have sheds of various sizes and numbers. We are wanting to replace our shed with a larger wood cabin ( it will not require planning permission and will be proper distance from boundaries), but what in conveyancing terms constitutes a bungalow ? Is a cabin or a shed classed as a bungalow?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Who is entitled to enforce the covenant? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am not sure, originally it was the builders but I believe it would pass to the neighbours who bought adjoining properties
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Reason for my first question was to see what constitutes a bungalow, to see if i need to investigate further who can actually enforce the covenent
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Does the exact wording say "dwelling house" at all? Will you use the property for an office or some other purpose? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The wording does not say dwelling house, it only states wood or iron bungalow.
We will use the cabin as a summerhouse, ie for relaxing, watching television, playing pool, reading, maybe the odd meal there etc. Its not going to be used as an office for any business purposes or a bedroom
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Legally a bungalow is a single dwelling house on one floor. If you are not going to use the property for a bedroom or to sleep in - then it is unlikely to breach the restrictive covenant. The use of the word bungalow is quite specific, and normally if these restrictions want to exclude a shed or summer house, they will say the word. In any event, I would not inquire as to who can enforce the covenant, I would give yourself piece of mind and just get a one off indemnity insurance policy for breach of restrictive covenants - it likely will be inexpensive relative to the cost of the building. The problem the person who can enforce the covenant, it is their prerogative to bring the claim even if they are in the wrong - that said it would be an expensive claim to pursue as it would be a private action - the council does not enforce restrictive covenant. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Last thing, if the kids occasionally slept in it, then this would potentially breach the covenant
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Possibly, but (i) they would not be using this on a permanent basis and (ii) sleeping in their occasionally would make it very difficult to prove the property was being used as a dwelling. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Two years conveyancing experience.
Alex J. and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Okay, thankyou very much for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.