How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1227
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My property backs onto a Brickyard and this is where the

Customer Question

My property backs onto a Brickyard and this is where the deliveries of sand and shingle is stored.At the bottom of my garden I have a brick wall in front of that I have 2 30 foot trees and a large shed I have noticed that the brick wall is now bowed and has been forced onto my trees and in turn one of them is now pushing my shed forward and my fence posts are being forced over and some of my fence panels are becoming detached. I keep having visions of getting up one morning to find my trees pushed over and causing lots of damage. I don't know what to do or who to talk to about this
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Whose is the wall? Whose are the Trees?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
my trees not sure about the wall my I think
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok. If your trees are causing the issue then you would be liable.

This is because you have control and they emanate from your property. If it causes damage to the wall and that wall does not belong to you, then you would be liable.

If you own the wall and this is damaged and causes damage to something else then you would be liable.

You need a tree surgeon to come out and advise what to do. In short if your trees are causing damage to someone else's property or causes injury you sre liable.

They may be able to prune them back or offer some other advice.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you saying that the weight of all the tons of sand and shingle that is being delivered twice daily to the brickyard and being dropped by lorry up against this brick wall and forcing it over towards my property and onto my trees is my responsibility .
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

For that you would need a professional survey to determine to what extent, if any this has.

It the answer is none then you are liable. If the answer is some or all then you will not be liable.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions