How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have an assured shorthold tenancy agreement for a rental

Resolved Question:

I have an assured shorthold tenancy agreement for a rental property.
The first 6 months rent was paid in one payment
The lease covers a three year period but the letting agent said this was not compulsory
On the final page of the agreement I have noticed the final paragraph under SPECIAL TENANCY CONDITIONS.
It states:
it is hereby agreed between the parties that should either the landlord or the tenant wish to terminate the tenancy in accordance with the conditions of the agreement prior to the expiry of the fixed term, the landlord agrees to refund any overpaid rent to the tenant on a pro rata basis.
That reads to me that the tenancy can be cancelled at any time without notice. The letting agent denies this and says it is a fixed term for 3 years.
can you clarify ?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Does the tenancy contain a break clause anywhere else in it which states that the landlord or tenant can terminate the lease earlier than the fixed term by serving notice?

Tom

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Strictly with the Landlord's or his Agent's prior consent and subject to certyain conditions that may include the Landlords reasonable costs with reletting the property, the tenant may be allowed to surrender the tenancy agrement before it could otherwise be lawfully ended.Should the fixed term of the tenancy not be execute the tenant will give one month's notice in accordance with the period of the tenancy, and ensure all utilities are not discharged until the end of the notice period
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Are you certain that you have typed the following extract correctly (if not please retype a corrected version):

"Should the fixed term of the tenancy not be execute the tenant will give one month's notice in accordance with the period of the tenancy, and ensure all utilities are not discharged until the end of the notice period"

Kind regards

Tom

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
for execute, read executed
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
this is under a heading SECURITY & INSURANCE
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

The extracts that you have typed do not amount to a break clause allowing a party (whether landlord or tenant) to terminate the lease earlier than the fixed term.

The original extract in your question seems to refer to the ability to terminate the tenant earlier than the fixed term elsewhere in the tenancy, but it does not itself constitute a break clause.

So, unless there is a clear break clause anywhere else in the tenancy which you have missed then the tenancy cannot be terminated any earlier than the fixed term.

The original extract deals with a refund IF the tenancy is terminate earlier than the fixed term “in accordance with the agreement”. If the tenancy does not contain a break clause then the extract is redundant, because it does not in and of itself give the right to either party to terminate the tenancy earlier than the fixed term.

Slightly sloppy drafting, but no more than that.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions