How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If you own a third share of a freehold on a leasehold

Customer Question

if you own a third share of a freehold on a leasehold property can you just sell your share with the property or must you get the permission of the other share holders
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Although you will technically be selling your ne third share of the Freehold, the other 2 Freeholders need to consent, in that your Buyers Solicitors will want to make sure that their client is registered at the Land Registry as owning the Freehold (one third share). This can only be done by a Transfer document being drawn up and signed by all 3 current Freeholders. Hence the other 2 Freeholders will need to sign this document, before your Buyer's Solicitor will be happy to proceed.

They should not have any real objection to this, as the same will need to happen as and when they sell their respective property.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I can get credited for my time.

Kind Regards

Al

Related Property Law Questions