How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband put in £180k deposit into our property we have a

Customer Question

Hi my husband put in £180k deposit into our property we have a £75k mortgage in my name. Title deeds are solely in my name. What am I entitled to if we sell house?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

How much is the house worth, how long have you lived together and are there any children involved?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We had house valued about 2 months ago but they said it might be worth a bit more £280-£290k. We have lived here since July 2015 and we have 3 children.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We bought house for £255k
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

How long have you and your husband lives together in total and how old are the children?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We were living together in another property (which belonged to his family and when sold that was his share which he put towards deposit) previous to buying this home (our first family home) for approx. 10 years. Children are ages 6,3 and soon to be 1.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

How much would a cheaper three bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
maybe approx. £180k could be less depending on condition / size of property
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Don't know if this information is needed but all bills, mortgage, utilities are all paid out of my account which my salary covers.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

What other assets are there and what income do you each have?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Apologies what do you mean by assets? Income do you mean by salary amounts? Myself £35k per annum him approx. £11k as he works part time
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Savings etc - who has the day to day care of the children?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Not much in savings as used a lot during years maternity leave. Children have trust fund accounts. Day to day my husband looks after them as he works nights part time.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

How will their care be shared between you if you separate?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We are not sure yet as we going through issues at the moment but before this it would be me working during day and he work part time nights. He would look after them, take to school etc
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Does your husband have access to any other funds at all?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Not from any Trust funds?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

What is your maximum mortgage capacity?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Only maybe up to £70k maybe more but as I have credit cards it won't be more than £75k
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

What about your husband?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He is still building up his credit and credit score. He hasn't applied before but doubt he would be approved for one.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

It is very difficult to assess your position since the priority for the family court is the secure housing of the children.

From what you have said you will be sharing the care between you which means that ideally you each need suitable accommodation

Are there any shared ownership properties in the area which might facilitate this?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
There might be. In terms of selling house it wouldn't be a straightforward answer in terms of who would be entitled to what?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

It will only be a straightforward matter if you and your ex can actual agree how to divide it.

If you cannot agree then it will be for the Family Court to decide - and their priority would be the safe and secure housing of the children - so much will depend on how much time they spend with each of you.

Given that it appears that you will be sharing the care of the children a straight split of the equity would be one good option - with your ex receiving a little more in view of the fact that he has no mortgage capacity and brought the majority of the capital to the relationship

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** be a case where he was entitled to it all seeing as he put in the capital?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

No not at all - this is the matrimonial home and is available for division between you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions