How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7478
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

We are a landlord of a property. We have a management

Customer Question

We are a landlord of a property.
We have a management company looking after the property as we are new to this.
We have a tenant who has been served notice to leave Friday 4th November and a new Tennant has signed up for a long rental period.
I had a call from the agent saying the existing tenant wants to stay another week.
We said we could not do that as wee need time to get the property ready for the new tenant.
The agent came back to me saying the tenant has sort legal advise and that they could make it difficult for us to get them out of the property on the agreed date if we do not agree another five days, which they said they would pay.
The existing tenant has moved his girlfriend , brother and two dogs in the property pf which we were not aware until last week.
Our New tenant is now very concerned that she and her family will be homeless if the old tenant will not leave.
I would like to know what rights have the existing tenant got to stay?
They sent an E mail to the agent saying they would leave the property in a good condition if we agree another five days which we do not want to do.
Our property is on a private estate and is very nice.
Can you help with any advice please.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

If the notice you have served is valid and the tenant does not leave, then you could not simply wait until they were out and then change the locks. You would have to apply to court for an order for possession to evict them, this is probably what they mean by saying that they could make it difficult for you because it can take a few weeks to get a court order.

However, if you had to apply for a court order then you could also apply for a money judgement against them for the additional rent for the period of time that they have stayed and also your direct losses resulting from them staying. I would make this point to them and state that you would certainly apply for a county court money judgement which would show on their credit file and make it extremely difficult for them to rent a property or get a mortgage offer in order to purchase the property.

I would also make the point in your letter to them that they are contractually obligated to leave the property in a good condition and if they do not then you will simply claim against their deposit and if the deposit is not enough then add whatever additional costs there are on to the amount you will sue them for. You should also state that you are aware they have already breached the tenancy by having occupant not permitted by the tenancy and that you reserve the right to recover losses in this respect as well.

If you have already signed a new tenancy agreement with the new tenant then this is the risk that you run if the current tenant become difficult. The new tenant could sue you for the loss they suffer (ie. the cost of accommodation from the period when their tenancy is stated to start to the date that they actually move in).

Hopefully a stern letter the tenant will scare them in to moving out on time.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 month ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.