How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Khan Your Own Question

Barrister Khan
Barrister Khan, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7
Experience:  Excellent legal grip
81129786
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Barrister Khan is online now

A neighbour owns and maintains a piece of land, put to grass

Customer Question

A neighbour owns and maintains a piece of land, put to grass and bordered by a fence, in front of our property. Part of the fence blew down some time ago and has been left lying in a heap with weeds growing through. This is an eyesore, but also, we believe, devalues our property and those of other neighbours. Do we have any recourse?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Barrister Khan replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your query.

I presume the fence is owned by the neighbour and is rotting in their area of land. So If the question you are asking is: How can I make my neighbour repair or replace his fence? then my answer is that you most likely cannot force her to spend money on her fence if she doesn't want to. It is, after all, her fence and if she wants to let it rot away then that is her choice.

Don't forget that there is no general obligation in law that requires him to fence her boundaries, so you cannot depend on the forces of law to make him change her mind.

Hope this helps.

Regards

Khan

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can we not get her to remove the eyesore
Expert:  Barrister Khan replied 1 month ago.

You could leave the old fence exactly where it is and erect your own fence right alongside of your neighbour's fence. So there are now two fences, one on your land and one on your neighbour's land. The boundary, being a line of no thickness, would then run between the two fences even if those fences are touching each other. But you can not legally do anything to her fence.

I hope this helps. Please may I request you to also rate me for my answer as this is the only way I get recognized for my services. Thank you very much.

Regards

Khan

Barrister

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions