How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1774
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have recently split with my partner we own 2 properties

Customer Question

I have recently split with my partner we own 2 properties family home and buy to let and the mortgage for both is split that we both pay the mortgage payments.
My partner decide to move out of the family home to the buy to let which is fine as the mortgage payments are equally paid by both parties.
My partner has moved into the buy to let with her 2 sons and is charging them board and lodgings. I known 1 son is paying £350 pounds a month as board the other has not been disclosed.
My partner is generating an income from a property that we both own I believe that I am entitled to part of the board that is being paid.
This property is generating an income for my X partner which should be shared how do I stand were an income is being generated and my X partner does believes that I am not entitled to a percentage of this income.
Its a buy to let I believe I am entitled to 50% of the generated.
Wher do I stand'
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Harris replied 13 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Who is funding the outgoings towards the properties?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Are you kidding me read what I have already said my X is generating an income on a property that we both own which I do not benefit and I believe any income for the buy to let should be shared 50%
Expert:  Harris replied 12 days ago.

Who pays for the mortgage and household outgoings on that property? This is relevant to answer your question.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
There is 2 properties the family home which I live in and my partner has moved into the buy to let her 2 sons have moved into the buy to let and are paying rent we both split the mortgage 50/50 I do not have a problem her living there but I believe the income she is generating from the sons living there should be share.one of the sons is paying £350 the other I don't know what he is paying why should I pay half the mortgage for both properties and not receive part of the income that is being received by my x partner
Expert:  Harris replied 12 days ago.

Thanks for confirming. The legal position on this situation is that as you are both contributing to both the mortgages and are not benefiting from the use of the property you would be entitled to charge occupational rent, which is a reasonable market rate compared to the local area rental figures.

The exact details of the payments she is receiving from them for the use of the property will need to be disclosed as it is not clear whether this includes contributions towards rent, groceries and other outgoings which she may purchase and they contribute towards.

Given that you have now separated you may want to also look into cutting your ties with each other, in that you should think about having each of the properties transferring to each of your sole names.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 11 days ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.