How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I have a shared access in front of my drive. In my deed of

Customer Question

I have a shared access in front of my drive. In my deed of conveyance, it says that a piece of that shared drive falls under my property. Though the piece belongs to me, it says the shared drive should be kept free at all time.
Now my neighbour son (who is now leaving with him) parks his van on part of my piece of the shared drive. I have talked to him as neighbours, but he still parks his van there. This is an obstacle when I want to drive into my property and it obstructs my view.
Please, what can I do?
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 days ago.

Do you have a copy of the title deeds?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I do.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 8 days ago.

Please upload. Can't advise without sight of deeds.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I will upload in the evening after work. Say around 7pm. Thanks.
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Here are photos of the deeds. Kindly inform me if anything else is required.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 days ago.

Thanks. ***** cannot read the text but can see the plan clearly. I presume that the parking is inside of the red line indicating the boundary of your property but on the shaded part indicating the shared access?

If the deeds say that parking / obstructing is prohibited thren the neighbour is in breach, assuming that the covenants are also on his title.

It may be possible to get the court to grant an injunction to prevent the parking from continuing, there is a cost involved and you may not be able to recover the cost from the neighbour.

You may wish to, in the first instance, obtain a copy of the neighbour's title deeds, highlight the appropriate restrictive covenant not to park/obstruct and kindly request that it ceases with immediate effect. you may also warn the neighbour that you can obtain a court injunction to stop the parking/obstruction if it continues.

Any questions or queries?

Please can I kindly request that you accept or positive rate my reply otherwise the website will not pay me for helping you. many thanks.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
My apologies for the absence, as I have been working away.
Definition 6 on the deeds says: The right for owners and occupants of plot numbers 84,85+86 to use at all times and for all purposes the part of the driveway coloured brown annexed here to which forms part of the property subject to the payment of the proportionate expense of maintaining and repairing the same and keeping the same free from obstruction.
Please can you interpret this for me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.