How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 5371
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

There is leak from my neighbours house causing damp to my

Customer Question

Hi - there is leak from my neighbours house causing damp to my living room walls and recently has started to spread to my hardwood floor
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What remedies are avialable to me please?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

what is it you want to achieve? Note it may be the morning when I reply.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Force the neighbour to repair the leak on his property so the damage to my walls and flooring doesnt get any worse
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

do you know the cost of damage?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Right now probably £800. If left it will start getting to £3000.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Sorry I have been in Court on an urgent matter. You need to get a Solicitor to write and ask that they fix it and pay your costs of doing so.

If they refuse then you can get a Court order.

You would need to complete form N1:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

The Court would list the matter down for hearing and decide whether to order they do the work and pay your costs.

If the court does and they refuse, this could be contempt of Court which they may be warned, fined or sent to prison.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
This very helpful thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!