How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10489
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We own a boundary fence onto a small parcel of land our

Customer Question

We own a boundary fence onto a small parcel of land our neighbour owns. She has access over her other neighbours parcel of land but wants to put a gate & have access through our boundary fence. Can she do this.
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 days ago.

1. Dear Alex, can you please clarify a few points. Where your neighbour wants to put a gate, who owns the land on either side of where the gate is going to be placed? Is your neighbour proposing to have access over your land when she has access through your boundary fence? Does your neighbour have any rights of easement, such as a right of way, over your land?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
We sold her the ground floor east wing of our house & half our garden 20years ago but we kept the boundary fence right across the end of both our gardens because we have an easment for ever more for all our heirs & assigns on a parcel of land owned by the EA that runs across the end of both our gardens. The EA is now selling all the parcels of lands they own along this stretch & our neighbour plans on purchasing our plot that we have the easement on. We have created a lovely garden on our parcel of land & also paid for vehicular access as an added easement deeds to district council & EA. She would like vehicle access & to give it to others too onto the parcel of land & then through our boundary fence. Can she do this? When we sold her part of our house we did not pass on any of our rights of easement hence keeping the boundary fence.
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
We have paid over £20,000 for the drive to be surfaced & a blue Lias wall to be built around the parcel of land plus a new stone wharf wall beside the back water as we also have wharfing rights of easement on the Wharfe edge.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 days ago.

2. I am sorry, Alex, but you did not answer the questions I have asked. What you have said is totally confusing and makes no sense. It is as clear as mud. If you wish I will OPT OUT and some other Expert can answer your question. Alternatively, if you wish, you can answer the questions I have asked and I will attempt to answer your query.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
My neighbour owns the land on one side of the boundary fence & she plans on purchasing the land on the other side where we have an easement to use that land that she plans to purchase. She is purchasing it from the freehold owner who is the Enviromental Agency
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
sorry if this seems complicated. It's a very complex case. Thank you for sticking with me. We may get there in the end ��
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 days ago.

3. Quite simply, if your neighbour owns the land on both sides of the fence, then she is free to do what she wants with it, including putting an access entrance in it, so long as this does not interfere with your exercise of your easement. An easement is only a limited right. It gives no ownership of the property over which the easement obtains. So, you cannot prevent the owner - if your neighbour purchases it - from doing what they want with it, so long as this does not prevent your exercise of your easement. So, your neighbour can put an entranceway in this boundary fence as she now owns the land on both sides of it. In fact, she could take away the fence altogether!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions