How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 26070
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

The is a piece of land next to my property which has been

Resolved Question:

The is a piece of land next to my property which has been used as a drive. I am trying to find out who actually owns the land as my new neighbour has claimed that it was sold with her property. I have checked with the land registry and appears that the original owner, is a company, that does not exists any more. I am interested in purchasing the land. So how do I go about finding out who I need to approach?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Is the Title number EX75207 relate to your property or the drive in question?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It's for the drive. Do you need my property details as well?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
EX86191
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My neighbor is EX89219
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks- please give me a couple of mins. Al

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok. Deb
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi Deb,

I have found the land being Title number EX75207, which is basically the road, but can't find your property. Are you on Hammonds Lane?

Al

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
number 66
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My title number is *****
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi Deb,

Thanks but still can't find either your or your neighbour's property. Is your property Leasehold? Is it anywhere near the electricity sub station?

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi Deb,

I have found you- hiding in the corner- please give me a few mins. Al

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
the property is lease hold
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi Deb,

I'm not going to be able to help you, so I will need to opt out and one of my colleagues may be able to assist you.

Al

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

My colleague has opted out of the above. I will be happy to try to assist you. From what I read above, I note you have obtained a copy of the title to the land you want to buy but it is owned by a company that has been wound up. Is that correct?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 months ago.

Thanks. May I ask the name of the company that is on the title?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Just checking
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 months ago.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
S. Chronin and Sons Limited of Brittania Road, Warley, Essex
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Also mentioned in the charges register is A R Scrivener &Sons Limited
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 months ago.

Thanks. The register doesn't mention company numbers for the companies by any chance?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Unfortunately no
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Do you want me to send you a copy?
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 months ago.

Thanks. I wonder if the companies pre date Companies House records. It is possible- the names do sound old. Certainly there is no evidence of currently trading companies by those names or dissolved companies or any companies with previous names.

In any event if the companies are not on the register they are not legal entities and therefore if they still own property that property wll have passed bona vacantia to the crown - this is where a company is dissolved but leaves property in its name. You will need to contact the Treasury Solicitors office in respect of an offer to purchase the land. The Treasury Solicitor administors bona vacantia property on behalf of the Crown. Their contact details are below and can arrange for the sale of bona vacantia property:

Government Legal Department (BVD)
PO Box 2119
Croydon
CR90 9QU

Email *****@******.***

Switchboard(###) ###-####4700

Does the above answer all your questions? If it does, I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click a rating for my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 26070
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I will take your advise. Thanks that's all for the moment
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 months ago.

I wish you well with your potential purchase.