How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 5601
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

How can I terminate my agreement with estate agents?

Customer Question

How can I terminate my agreement with estate agents?
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 28 days ago.
Please see the attachment
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I am still waiting my reply
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I need a contract lawyer
Estate agents letting contract with landlord
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

The document is quite long and not within the price to look through the whole contract. What is the clause about termination?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Hi Jamie ,What do you mean by that. What is the clause about termination? I cant find that section in the agreement
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
The last paragraph in the agreement talking about cancelling
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

How does it say the agreement can be ended?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Please find attached
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

What about elsewhere in the agreement? Does it say how long it will run or how it will end?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
No, thanks
I prefer a reply
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
it is one year contract. automatically renewable re their views 10 percent.
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I had a contract with them last year fully managed and they didn't meet their obligations so this year a new tenant but without fully managed.
I have the contract for five months now and they didn't contact me or the tenant
the tenant start paying me directly
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I have a lot of communications with the estate agents and informing them that I am not happy with their service
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

Ok - have you written to end the agreement?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Not yet . waiting for your advice
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

Its a badly written contract. You should write end it. That way there is no misunderstanding.

They have failed in their obligations under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.

So yes, write and end it. They have failed in their duty to you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

If not I would appreciate a 5 star rating for my answer. Thanks!

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Can you please say more what I should include in my email for termination of the letting agreement with the estate agents.
Please provide me with legal support quotes.Many thanks
Fouza
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

Dear Sirs

Further to the management agreement signed on xxxxx.

I write to say that further to S.49 of the Consumer Rights Act 2015 the agreement is being terminated as you have breached the contract by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.

Yours faithfully

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Do you think this is enough Jamie ?
Do you think i have to mention about my previous contract with them re fully managed and because they failed I accepted to have another year with a new tenant but not fully managedthx
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

No. You dont need to mention that,. They fact they are in breach is enough.

They are not managing it.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
ok . thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

All the best. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer, 5 stars the happy face on the page before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I did. Thx
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I sent the letter. Can you tell me what is it S45 2015 ?
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
What do you expect their reply would be ?
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
From your own experience
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

Section 45 Consumer Rights Act 2015.

I do not know what their reply will be. I can not guess what they are thinking.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Thanks, Is there anything you can recommend for me to read and educate myself in this regard?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

The Consumer Right Act 2015.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2015/15/contents/enacted

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I checked and I couldn't find anything re termination of the letting agreement
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

Yes but that is why you are claiming breach of contract as per the letter which I wrote for you, which is not included in the price of the question.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
ok thanks so when i will get a reply can i come back to you and see what we both can do? or you advice me to go to a lawyer ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

Yes you can come back. Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
Hi JamieI consult a friend of mine working at estate agent She said no way I can get out of the agreement . Really upset me
After send that letter .
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 26 days ago.

They are in breach of contract.

As such you can end the agreement no matter what Fouza.

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
What about breaching the contract of the last year. It was fully managed contract they took 16% of the rent . 1.8.2016 to 1.8.2017Talking about the same estate agents and the same property
Customer: replied 26 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 26 days ago.

You have 6 years to bring a claim.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
Dear Fouza,
We have fulfilled our obligations based on the lettings introduction service that you instructed us to carry out as per the attached terms of business.
There is no facility for you to cancel the lettings service while the Tenant we introduced is residing in the property.
Many thanks,
Georgie
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
i received this email as a reply to the letter you wrote.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

They are in breach of contract for the reasons I have specified before.

You can just bypass them.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
ThanksWhat reasons you specified ? Skills and care ?What is next steps ?
To whom I should talk ?
Thx
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

Yes, skill and care. You dont need to do anything, they want £ from you.

So you just stop using them

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
What about after the contract finish? Which July 2018. I want the same tenant to stay
Customer: replied 23 days ago.
They are good
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

You can end the agreement, tenant move out for 1 day, then move back in following day.

Then there is no doubt it has ended.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
It is not only the agreement. It is the tenant
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

Yes I realise that.

Customer: replied 23 days ago.
I advice me not to reply to her email ?
Or I will reply and I will tell her that they breach the agreement
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

Exactly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 23 days ago.

They breached.