How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I instructed a company to sell my business with a sole

Customer Question

Hello, I instructed a company to sell my business with a sole selling rights agreement. The Minimum initial Period of 52 weeks has now expired. I accept that I need to provide 60 days notice to cancel the agreement, however they are now saying that I need to pay a withdrawl charge.They state that this is in accordance with clause 2, (minimum initial period) which has now expired; am I responsible for this
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Please could you send me the wording of Clause 2? Kind regards AJ