How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10660
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Do tenants require Tenancy Deposit Scheme certificate when

This answer was rated:

Hi - Do tenants require Tenancy Deposit Scheme certificate when securing a commercial rented property. Or is this still correct?There a currently no regulation for commercial properties. Deposit protection relates to residential Assured Shorthold Tenancies only, and not business lettings or any other residential letting in accordance with the Housing Act 2004.Thanks Andrew

Hi, the Tenants Deposit Scheme does indeed only relate to residential properties.

For commercial properties, a Rent Deposit Deed would normally be drawn up by the Landlord's Solicitor, confirming the amount of the Deposit and the Landlord agrees to hold the due sum for the term of the Lease.

This Deed therefore gives the Tenant the security he requires and is evidence of the Deposit paid.

I hope this assists, and if so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer in the top right hand corner of your screen. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you