How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My partner gifted his car to me and signed it over to me to

Customer Question

My partner gifted his car to me and signed it over to me to prevent it being crushed as he has been charged for drink driving. He has beaten me up and thrown me and my daughter on the street with no money and kept all our possesions. Can i SELL MY CAR?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
To whom is it registered?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It is registered in my name
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Does he accept that he gifted it to you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes he does but is being extremely violent and I am now in hiding with nothing. He signed it over to me last year and was happy to do so as it is his 4th drink driving charge. I did ask a Chief Superintendant and he said he was on a sticky wicket as he was trying to evade the law. He admits he gave it to me and did so in front of a police officer referring to it as my car
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

Sorry but I don't understand. If he accepts that he handed it over to you as a gift then why are you concerned about selling it??

I'm afraid that the drink driving charge is a complete non issue. They would not have had the power to scrap the car for that. That is for no insurance.

And why have you been discussing this with the police? Its a civil matter.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Mainly to keep myself right, as he is an alchoholic who would have no qualms about denying gifting it to me. I need to be sure so I can sell it to pay for a house for me and my child. The police are involved due to the level of violence towards myself over the last few years
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Yes, but what specifically does that have to do with the car? I'm not sure why you have been discussing the car with the police?

Has he made an allegation?

Where is the car kept on a daily basis? Who normally drives it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No alegation, just threats. It is kept in Scotland I just need to keep myself and child safe by coming to England. I usually drive it more than him.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

If this is in Scotland then I will have to move this to the Scots law category for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do I just wait for reply on this site still, thank you for help so far though
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
FOR JOMO1972
Is there any further progress re my question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
I have been waiting hours for a reply from a sCOTTISH ADVISOR
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello, i have still had no contact back re my question can you please advise?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

There is nothing to stop you selling the car as it is your property now. He has admitted the fact in front of witnesses and you have possession and control of the car.

As long as there is no finance on the vehicle you can sell it.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

There is nothing to stop you selling the car as it is your property now. He has admitted the fact in front of witnesses and you have possession and control of the car.

As long as there is no finance on the vehicle you can sell it.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.