How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10085
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Absent Father seeking access to son in scotland, age 5

Customer Question

I have been going through mediation for the past 5years with my child’s father. The last contact was in Feb 2012 as he has never appeared again since. He has now reappeared and wants access to my son, again. My son is 5. This is now the 3rd time that he has disappeared and reappeared in his life, every time has been documented by solicitors. I am now at the point of despair as the last ‘no show’ had an effect on my son in that he was very upset and would not leave myself or my partner for any length of time, for fear of us not coming back. I have been with my partner (now fiancée) since my son was about 7 months and it is my partner whom he calls ‘dad’ he has been in his life almost every day since we got together. We bought a hose together 2 years ago and are getting married in May 2014. I feel that mediation is not working and I have no option but to allow a court to make a decision. I am not entitled to legal aid, but he is as he is on a low income. I hear that legal aid changes in April of this year – will he still be entitled to legal aid if this goes to court? And, what chance does my partner and I have if we were to apply to the court for parental rights / responsibilities for my son if his father has been estranged for the past 12 months? We live in Scotland.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

There are various changes to legal aid going to take place shortly but none of these that I am aware of will make any significant difference to the way that it operates for family law related matters. To check whether someone qualifies financially for legal aid there is a calculator available at www.slab.org.uk. Other than this the legal aid board has to be satisfied that it is reasonable for legal aid to be granted.

If I was your solicitor I would be advising you to object to any application made by him for legal aid to seek a contact order given his deplorable record in following through mediation and the upset that this has caused to your son.

I consider that any application for a contact order must be resisted in the best interests of your son. If your fiancé were to apply for parental rights or to adopt your son where consent of the natural father is needed, you have stateable grounds to have that consent dispensed with again because a court is interested in ensuring that a child has a stable upbringing.

However, these are only my thoughts based on your narrative. Every case is determined on its own facts and in much greater detail. Even if you have to pay privately you should ensure that you have a good family lawyer on your side.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10085
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you. We would like to apply for parental rights / repsonsibilities for my finacee, however it seems very daunting as most of the information I have read on this seems to be fairly in favour of the biological father - do you believe that we would have a strong case for this and if we were to go ahead and apply for this, would my child's father have to reapply for legal aid to fight the case?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
It is quite daunting especially when the natural father is in the background not really interested in the child but more in himself.

The court will start on the basis of why should the natural father not get parental rights. If it is argued successfully that he should not, then you can start the application for your fiancé.

There is a lot written about this but the law is contained in the Children (Scotland) Act 1995 which you can read online, particularly section 11 dealing with the grant and removal of parental rights.

I don't know all the facts so I can't comment on whether you have a string case, but you certainly have a case to state given that the natural father has not shown much interest and on three occasions has walked away from his son.

He would have to apply for legal aid for this particular matter.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.