How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I drove to A&E local Hospital feeling very unwell on fri 1st

Customer Question

I drove to A&E local Hospital feeling very unwell on fri 1st March.I thought it was something to do with the medication the my doctor put me on(high bloodpressure) Fisrst they take you r blood.They checked me out thorouly and said it was a bad bug.Then asked me a lot of pesonal questions,I replyed truthfully.Next the doctor brought a CHAPTER 5 DRUG AND ALCOHOL MISUSE AND DEPENDENCE form which she filled in and told me to not drive and phone the DVLA to Voluteer my Driving licence for 6months or 12months till I prove to my own doctor with blood tests taken over that period I think it is 12 months,it s up to my doctors decision. THE QUESTION IS CAN I APPEAL THIS?
I can only guess that the blood they tested that night was from drink the previous day
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

What is it you are wanting to appeal? From your narrative the doctor has suggested that you give up your licence voluntarily. That means you can refuse. Only then, if your licence is withdrawn by DVLA would you have a right of appeal to the sheriff.

At the moment I don't think there is anything to appeal. You may want to seek a second medical opinion on a private basis but that is not an appeal as such.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The DVLA told me it is better to volunteer my licence,or it will be evoked and takes longer to get it back.The doctor at the hospital said I should not be driving,the amount I drink weekly,but I am not working at the moment.Can the DVLA evoke my licence what I have told you?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
If they have a suspicion that you are drinking so much so as to be at risk of driving with alcohol in your system then yes they can revoke your licence and you will have to stop drinking in order to pass the tests to get it back.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I saw my own doctor on thursday 14th march and advised my to reply back to the DVLA and tell them I have changed my mind and will not surender my Licence to them on his advise.he said they do not check the public for alcohol in there blood. It is done by the DVLA

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
OK. Once the DVLA revoke the licence you can appeal to the sheriff.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.