How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

I took out a mobile phone contract out with 3 on Friday and

Customer Question

I took out a mobile phone contract out with 3 on Friday and it transpires that I cannot use my old number on the new phone as the old number was also on a 3 contract (this contract has been cancelled). I took the contract out at the 3 shop in Aberdeen. I call the contracts help line and asked about cancelling the new contract under the cooling off period. I was told that this could only be done at the shop. I have now travelled an 80 miles round trip to Aberdeen, only to be told that the cooling off period is cancelled as soon as I left the shop and they cannot cancel it. Where do I stand
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

I've had this problem with Three personally, so I might be able to assist on a very practical level also.

Max Lowry :

Three can transfer a contract to a pay as you go number, which then allows them to transfer it back to a contract. They don't like transferring contract numbers to a new contract number for some reason. However, the pay as you go option is a very easy way of addressing this.

Max Lowry :

As for the cancellation period, this should be possible via contacting three and not having to visit their shop. As I understand it, there is a 14 day guarantee period, where you can cancel with them. This is a matter of contract - it's not within the general law, so what they promised you about cancellation when you signed up is important.

Max Lowry :

When they talk about cooling off periods not applying when you buy from shops, this generally means that you have no rights under Distance Selling Regulations, which is correct. However, Three offer something above this (or certainly, they used to) and this is to cancel within a period, even if you buy from a shop.

Max Lowry :

So, I expect notification to them by telephone to cancel is sufficient for your purposes. Sadly, the truth is, you often have people selling these phones and working on call centres that don't understand the law or even their own policies.

Max Lowry :

If you have tried to exercise a promised right of cancellation and they refuse, then you can sue them for your money back. You can do this via the small claims procedure: http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/taking-action/small-claims

Max Lowry :

Can you see the chat?

Max Lowry :

I'll switch to question and answer mode, which you might see more easily.

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.
Can you see this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


thanks for your input but I have just talked to three again and the received the same trans continental gobbledgook.I shall just pay up a three be damned.


 


thanks anyway

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.
You could always complain to OFCOM too: http://www.ofcom.org.uk

I hope this answers your question. If you need further information, just let me know. Please do remember to rate my answer as highly as you can.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.