How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10085
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My father died 3 years ago leaving everything to his partner.When

Customer Question

My father died 3 years ago leaving everything to his partner.
When she died she agreed to have everything shared between the siblings.
However, when my father died his partner was in a home as she was not sound
in mind. This ment her daughter would look after her finances.
We knew exactly how much money my father left, but we had no idea how
much his partner had.
His partner has since died, we have been told there is no money to be shared out.
Do we have any rights to ask to see her bank accounts and where the money has
been spent that was left from my father.
As explained before she has been in a home all the time.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You have legal rights in your father's estate. You and any siblings have a joint claim for one third of his moveable estate as at the date of his death. The claim is made to his executors.

That claim is irrespective of any will.

Who was your father's executor? You can make a claim for legal rights against that person and ask to see an accounting in respect of your father's estate as at the date of his death so that your entitlement to legal rights can be quantified.

I am surprised that you have been given advice that you are not entitled to anything unless you renounced your claim for legal rights in your father's estate. If you did that then your claim is lost unless the partner left a will leaving you a specific legacy from what would by that time be her estate. you have no automatic right to her estate or any part of it unless she left a will leaving you a legacy.

That is the problem with second relationships.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Two identical wills were done, naming all siblings in it. Both stating that anything left should be shared equally.


We have been informed by her family that there is no money left.


Have we the rights to ask where the money has gone, bearing in mind


there mother had been in a home since my fathers death. (she had dementia) so was unable to spend any money. We know policies have matured since (quite sizable amounts) aswell as monies in there joint bank accounts. We know she had her own bank accounts have we the rights to ask to see them (as l am named on the will). Do you think i should get a solicitor involved. Or is there someone l could report this too as l do believe they are hiding money or have spent the money amongst there family.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
You should instruct a solicitor to demand an accounting from the executor of your father's estate.

As potential legal rights claimants on this estate you are entitled to an accounting.

You should also ask for an accounting from the executor of the partner on the basis that you are a beneficiary of the estate.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.