How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10091
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My wife and I splitting.I have 2 requests.I purchased a car

Customer Question

My wife and I splitting.I have 2 requests.I purchased a car for her two weeks ago to facilitate her child minding business.Its a 5 year loan she is saying she can't payit off but she will pay me monthly!
The house is jointly owned on a mortgage & we will split 50-50.
However I feel after 14 years she should compensate me for all the furniture TV etc that I will need to buy!
Will u pls let me know your thoughts
Regards

XXXXX XXXXX=Brumpton
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Is the house going to be sold?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

.


Hi I understand u need more info.pls let me know whqt u are looking for.


she is currently looking at buying my 50%


But if that happens i am going to have to find extra money to furnish & equip


a new home which is expensive


let me know your thoughts!


rgds


john

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
All assets and liabilities are divided between the parties. So if your wife wants to keep the car half of the loan is her liability. Similarly you are entitled to half the contents of the house or the value of the contents. It is not correct that whoever buys the other out of the house is automatically entitled to the contents as well. There has to be an apportionment so that what you get is equal.

It would also be my suggestion that the loan on the car be repaid from the money raised on the house and that your wife's share of the house is decreased by half of the value of the car if she wants to keep the car.

Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I appreciate your help & if I have any further issues will revert back


Thanks


John

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
No problem, please leave positive feedback on the system so that I am credited for my time. Mark any future questions for my attention. Many thanks.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Please let me know if I can assist you further. Other I would be grateful if you would leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.