How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

hi I have lease for shop till 2030, but the business is not

Customer Question

hi I have lease for shop till 2030, but the business is not great I am making nothing actually loosing every week, its not viable for me to run this business anymore, tried to get an other buyer but no luck as the rent is too high and landlord is not willing to reduce, but I want to end the lease as soon as possible how shall I go about this, kindly guide me

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones : Hello - my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today.
leanne-jones : I am sorry to hear this - do you have a break clause?
JACUSTOMER-7uogw6td- : What is break claus, ?
leanne-jones : It is a clause that allows you to leave early. Is the lease in your name or do you have a limited company?
JACUSTOMER-7uogw6td- :

yes its on my wife and my sister inlaw's name, I have copy tried to look but could not find the clause

leanne-jones : Ok. Any personal guarantees?
JACUSTOMER-7uogw6td- :

no

leanne-jones : Ok. Does the lease have a termination clause?
JACUSTOMER-7uogw6td- :

I am not sure can I send you copy of lease may be you can see something ?

leanne-jones : [email protected] - put for my attention please
leanne-jones : It can take up to 24 hours
JACUSTOMER-7uogw6td- :

ok, or I can attach in here, as I can see option to attch

leanne-jones : Ok. You can try to see if that works, but I do not know whether that works in chat mode
JACUSTOMER-7uogw6td- :

ok I will do both thanks for your kind response, I will wait for your reply

leanne-jones : Yes. It may take up to 24 hours for admin to email it to me
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm very sorry but leanne-jones is no longer available to answer questions. I've been working hard to find another Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am a solicitor in Scotland experienced in commercial leasing.

I can look at this for you..I see that my colleague asked you if you could attach a copy of the lease or email it to [email protected] As my colleague is no longer available could you do so and ask that they mark it for the attention of JGM.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.