How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 10103
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Am I due compensation and re.imbursement for sloppy delayed

Customer Question

Am I due compensation and re.imbursement for sloppy delayed conveyance payment.? My solicitor accepted an offer for the sale of my house with cash transfer within the same 24 hour time span that I had to pay for my new house several hundred miles away from a developer. The sale price did not appear, I could not pay and get entry from the builders, my removal van waited outside several hours and had then to transport my possessions back to base and into storage to await a further trip south at my expense! I have always understood that solicitors carried insurance for such mistakes as under Scots Law they are responsible for the sale proceeds to appear on the due date - they taking the risk that the buyer will default at the last minute. I get the feeling that both solicitors wish to use the " old pals " act and make it all go away as " one of those things" Yours comments would be greatly appreciated. J. Munro
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Why did the sale price not appear?

Why do you think your solicitor is at fault?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I am not saying my solicitor was at fault - he could not transmit my buying price as he had not received sale proceeds of my old house by the deadline! It has been suggested by him that the buyer was tardy in engathering his funds to pay the purchase price, thus his agent could not release the price - or the ban fudged things. I am the victim of the delay and seriously out of pocket as a result - so is it reasonable for me to expect re-imbursement from one source or another?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Your solicitor does not carry insurance for this kind of thing as referred to in your original question. That is why I assumed you were erroneously blaming your solicitor because a solicitor's insurance only covers negligent acts by the solicitor.

However, you are correct that you should be recompensed for the delay.

Assuming you had concluded missives with your buyer, your remedy is to take action against the buyer for the delayed settlement. The missives normally provide for interest on the purchase price and the additional costs reasonably incurred by you as a result of the delayed settlement, such as additional moving costs, storage, the cost of remarketing if it came to that and additional legal fees. If the sale fell through completely then you could claim any loss on resale.

So your claim is against the buyer and the buyer alone.

I doubt the solicitor is playing old pals with the other solicitor. It may be that your solicitor is a conveyancing solicitor and isn't experienced in breach of contract claims. If so you should seek out a solicitor, either within the same practice or in another firm, that can help you with this.

Happy to discuss further.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Please let me know if I can assist you further. Otherwise please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your reply - which I have just found! being a non-tech golden oldie I was watching my incoming e-mails for your reply! I have to go away for a few days but will follow-up matters on my return - banks glitches may muddy the waters!JM

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Please let me know if I can assist you further. Otherwise please leave positive feedback so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.