How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ExpertSolicitor Your Own Question

ExpertSolicitor
ExpertSolicitor,
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
74366787
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
ExpertSolicitor is online now

I received a letter from a lawyer acting on behalf of the property

Customer Question

I received a letter from a lawyer acting on behalf of the property owners below my flat.
The letter concerned flooding from my washing machine, however, the letter was of a threatening nature containing a great deal of conjecture and falsehoods. The letter also alleged that I was running a laundry business from my flat, which I found very distressing considering the fact that I was receiving extensive treatment for an illness at the time. Can I complain about the conduct of the lawyer who was acting on behalf of my downstairs neighbours?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  ExpertSolicitor replied 3 years ago.

Hi, thanks very much for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with it.

 

If a solicitor is threatening you in an inappropriate fashion, this is considered to be professional misconduct and you are absolutely entitled to make a complant.

 

In order to do this, you will first need to contact the firm directly and use any internal complaints procedure that it has in place (advising them in writing that you are prepared to escalate the matter if they do not address your issues to your satisfaction). If this does not resolve the problem, you can complain to the relevant professional body that governs the solicitor's practice. This will depend on where the solicitor is registered.

 

If he is registered in England or Wales, the relevant body is the Solicitors' Regulation Authority (SRA): http://www.sra.org.uk/consumers/problems/report-solicitor.page#when-report-sra

 

If he is registered in Scotland, the relevant body is the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission (SLCC) at http://www.scottishlegalcomplaints.com/making-a-complaint.aspx

 

Please don't hesitate to let me know if you would like any clarification on the information above or if you have any other questions. I would also be very grateful if you could take a moment to rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.